Privacy statement

Effective from: 1 January 2019

SKY-Technology B.V., headquartered at De Trompet 2108 1967 DC Heemskerk, the Netherlands, is responsible for processing personal data as displayed in this privacy statement.

Contactdetails:

www.sky-technology.eu | De Trompet 2108 1967 DC Heemskerk, the Netherlands | +31 251 7002 82

SKY-Technology B.V. processes your personal data, because you are using or have used our services and/or because you have voluntarily provided them to us. Below is a list of personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Prefix
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Details about your activities on our website

Special personal data and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service has no intention to collect data on website visitors younger than 16 years of age. However, we are unable to verify a visitor is older than 16. We advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced we have collected personal data of a minor without permission, please contact us at info@sky-technology.eu. We will remove the data.

With what purpose and on what basis do we collect and process personal data

SKY-Technology B.V. collects and processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending out our newsletter and/or brochure
  • To call or email you when needed to deliver our service or products
  • To deliver products and services to you
  • To analyse website visitor statistics

How long do we save personal data

SKY-Technology B.V. saves your personal data no longer than needed to achieve the goal for which your details were collected. We conform to the legal term of saving data. Next to that, we remove your personal data when requested to do so.

Sharing personal data with third parties

SKY-Technology only shares data with third parties when needed to meet the agreement we have with you or to meet legal obligations.

Cookies, or similar technologies, we use

SKY-Technology B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that are non-invasive of your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone upon your first visit to our website. The cookies we use are needed for the technical operation of our website and your ease of use. They ensure the website functions properly and remember your preferences. We can also use them to optimize our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting up your browser so it does not save cookies anymore. Next to that, you can delete any previously saved information from the settings of your browser.

Viewing, adjusting or removing data

You have the right to view, correct or remove your personal data. Next to that, you have a right to withdraw your consent to process your personal data or object to SKY-Technology B.V. processing your data. You also have a right to request your personal data to be transferred to you or another company through a digital file.

You can send a request to view, correct, remove or transfer your personal data, withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@sky-technology.eu. To ensure the request is made by you, we ask you to send along a copy of your passport or identity card. Please blacken your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the row of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and social security number. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks after your request. SKY-Technology B.V. would also like to draw your attention to the possibility of filing a complaint with the national supervisor. Please click on the following link to do so: autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we secure personal data

SKY-Technology B.V. takes the security of your personal data very seriously and takes fitting measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted publication and unauthorized changes. If you are under the impression your personal data is not properly secured or if there are signs of abuse, please contact us through info@sky-technology.eu

© Copyright 2019 – SKY-Technology. All rights reserved.